Please register to start chatting with Dr. Pando. This helps us provide better support.
A fully integrated view of thresholds, performance trends, and averages for EU and Non-EU students applying to English-taught medicine and dentistry programs in Italy.
Our academic research team has compiled a comprehensive 5-page A4 examination report analyzing all 60 questions, national score distribution shifts, and projected minimum entry thresholds across all 23 Italian medical faculties.
Explore key updates for the 2027/2028 cycle, including newly established programs in Florence, Padova, and Naples, as well as quota shifts in Marche & Catania.





Explore the campus locations and open each university's detailed admissions guide.

Select any map pin or university below to open its full admissions guide.
As published on the official Italian admissions portal (imat.cineca.it), below are direct download links for all 19 official examination centres across 2026, 2025, and 2024, along with full statistical audit metrics compiled from 18,368 candidates.
| Code | Test Centre / University | Candidates | Share | Mean | Median | Top 10% | 70+ Scorers | Official CINECA PDFs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MU | Sedi estere (Overseas Centres) Worldwide (30+ Countries) | 9,660 | 52.6% | 50.27 | 52.9 | 70.4 | 1039(10.76%) | |
| 03 | Bologna Emilia-Romagna | 1,295 | 7.1% | 49.90 | 50.9 | 68.9 | 111(8.57%) | |
| 15 | Milano (Statale) Lombardy | 1,012 | 5.5% | 50.78 | 52.7 | 68.8 | 82(8.1%) | |
| 26 | Roma "La Sapienza" Lazio | 967 | 5.3% | 47.40 | 49.0 | 67.0 | 69(7.14%) | |
| 19 | Padova Veneto | 728 | 4% | 51.36 | 52.9 | 70.3 | 75(10.3%) | |
| 31 | Torino (sede di Orbassano) Piedmont | 728 | 4% | 50.62 | 51.2 | 69.2 | 67(9.2%) | |
| 22 | Pavia Lombardy | 647 | 3.5% | 51.84 | 52.5 | 69.7 | 62(9.58%) | |
| 27 | Roma "Tor Vergata" Lazio | 537 | 2.9% | 35.63 | 36.0 | 59.1 | 8(1.49%) | |
| 02 | Bari Aldo Moro Puglia | 429 | 2.3% | 46.72 | 47.7 | 65.1 | 22(5.13%) | |
| 18 | Napoli "Federico II" Campania | 391 | 2.1% | 48.37 | 50.1 | 67.4 | 24(6.14%) | |
| C6 | Milano Bicocca (Bergamo) Lombardy | 339 | 1.8% | 49.86 | 51.2 | 70.7 | 39(11.5%) | |
| 49 | Campania "L. Vanvitelli" (Napoli) Campania | 282 | 1.5% | 45.90 | 46.0 | 66.5 | 20(7.09%) | |
| 10 | Firenze Tuscany | 240 | 1.3% | 48.48 | 49.8 | 64.3 | 14(5.83%) | |
| 04 | Cagliari Sardinia | 226 | 1.2% | 45.52 | 45.9 | 63.6 | 7(3.1%) | |
| 01 | Politecnica delle Marche Marche | 208 | 1.1% | 48.33 | 47.7 | 66.6 | 12(5.77%) | |
| 21 | Parma (sede di Piacenza) Emilia-Romagna | 208 | 1.1% | 47.49 | 48.3 | 65.4 | 10(4.81%) | |
| 08 | Catania Sicily | 201 | 1.1% | 45.16 | 45.6 | 63.6 | 6(2.99%) | |
| 14 | Messina Sicily | 174 | 0.9% | 42.64 | 44.2 | 61.6 | 5(2.87%) | |
| 30 | Siena Odontoiatria Tuscany | 96 | 0.5% | 40.41 | 41.8 | 58.2 | 3(3.12%) |
Unlike EU candidates in the unified national ranking, Non-EU students compete exclusively within their chosen faculty. Below is the official 2026 competition multiplier ranking (Listed Applicants ÷ Non-EU Quota), calibrated cut-offs, and Marco Polo reserved quotas.
| University / Field | Non-EU Seats | 2026 Cut-Off | Competition Multiplier | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Milan (Statale)Medicine | 15 | 81.7 | 17.5x |
![]() | BolognaMedicine | 20 | 77.9 | 22.0x |
![]() | La Sapienza (Rome)Medicine | 13 | 76.0 | 11.5x |
![]() | Pavia HarveyMedicine | 37+3*MP | 75.3 | 14.2x |
![]() | Milano-BicoccaMedicine | 20 | 75.2 | 9.9x |
![]() | Federico II (Naples)Medicine | 45 | 74.8 | 20.8x |
![]() | TurinMedicine | 32 | 73.7 | 16.2x |
![]() | Padova (MedTech)MedTech | 15 | 73.7 | 15.9x |
![]() | Marche PolytechnicMedicine | 50 | 73.0 | 21.6x |
![]() | Padova (Venice)Medicine | 25 | 72.9 | 15.1x |
![]() | ParmaMedicine | 50 | 71.5 | 9.9x |
![]() | MessinaMedicine | 61 | 71.1 | 13.5x |
![]() | Campania VanvitelliMedicine | 50 | 70.7 | 20.8x |
![]() | Rome Tor VergataMedicine | 20 | 70.7 | 15.8x |
![]() | BariMedicine | 11 | 69.9 | 11.0x |
![]() | CataniaMedicine | 40 | 69.9 | N/P |
| CagliariMedicine | 16+2*MP | 61.7 | 4.2x | |
![]() | Tor Vergata (Tirana)Medicine | 320 | 6.7 | 1.0x |
Bologna drew 22.0x competition across 20 seats (77.9 cut-off). Marche Polytechnic surged to 21.6x after quota reductions from 60 to 50 seats, producing a 73.0 cut-off.
Statale closed at an unmatched 81.7 points with a 17.5x ratio across 15 seats. Only candidates in the top global deciles gained first-round admission.
Bicocca (9.9x, 75.2) and Parma (9.9x, 71.5) offered premier medical programs with single-digit applicant pressure. Cagliari (4.2x, 61.7) provided the lowest threshold in Italy.
Pavia Harvey (37+3*) and Cagliari (16+2*) hold dedicated Chinese student quotas. Unclaimed Marco Polo spots roll over directly to general Non-EU candidates in subsequent scrollings.
| University / Field | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Milan (Statale)Medicine | 74.91 | 65.81 | 67.81 | 46.61 | 44.31 | 43.31 | 43.31 | 42.12 | 39.72 | 46.71 | 47.91 |
![]() | La SapienzaMedicine | 72.72 | 62.43 | 65.12 | 45.42 | 42.82 | 40.43 | 40.43 | 43.61 | 38.55 | 40.24 | 43.63 |
![]() | Milan-BicoccaMedicine | 72.33 | 64.82 | 64.83 | 43.34 | 41.04 | 36.36 | – | 39.94 | 39.04 | 39.75 | – |
![]() | BolognaMedicine | 70.84 | 60.54 | 64.83 | 42.65 | 41.53 | 42.62 | 42.62 | 41.43 | 40.81 | 42.42 | – |
![]() | PaviaMedicine | 70.75 | 60.15 | 59.112 | 38.49 | 36.79 | 35.57 | 35.56 | 39.26 | 39.23 | 41.13 | 46.22 |
![]() | TurinMedicine | 70.36 | 59.17 | 59.510 | 37.410 | 37.37 | 35.57 | 35.56 | 38.87 | 36.88 | 37.76 | – |
![]() | Federico II (Naples)Medicine | 69.27 | 58.39 | 61.47 | 45.23 | 37.08 | 34.410 | 34.49 | 37.69 | 37.87 | 37.27 | 40.17 |
![]() | PadovaMedicine | 68.98 | 59.86 | 63.25 | 38.76 | 37.96 | 37.55 | 37.55 | 39.45 | – | – | – |
![]() | La SapienzaDentistry | 68.98 | 56.712 | 61.86 | 38.76 | 23.616 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | Padova (MedTech)MedTech (2026 New) | 68.510 | New 2026 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | FlorenceMedicine (2026 New) | 68.510 | New 2026 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | Rome 'Tor Vergata'Medicine | 68.412 | 58.58 | 59.510 | 38.58 | 39.25 | 37.74 | 37.74 | 38.48 | 38.26 | 37.27 | 41.44 |
![]() | ParmaMedicine | 68.213 | 58.010 | 57.615 | 35.311 | 34.111 | 35.09 | 35.08 | – | – | – | – |
![]() | Marche PolytechnicMedicine | 67.814 | 57.411 | 60.28 | 35.311 | 32.814 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | Luigi VanvitelliMedicine | 67.015 | 56.013 | 57.317 | 35.013 | 34.210 | 33.313 | 33.312 | 35.211 | 35.99 | 36.99 | 40.46 |
![]() | CataniaMedicine | 67.015 | – | 58.414 | 32.417 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | BariMedicine | 66.617 | 55.514 | 59.112 | 34.114 | 34.111 | 33.911 | 33.910 | 36.210 | 33.510 | 36.810 | 40.95 |
![]() | SienaDentistry | 66.617 | 54.615 | 59.79 | 33.215 | 32.814 | 33.812 | 33.811 | 33.013 | 31.212 | 31.511 | – |
![]() | MessinaMedicine | 65.819 | 54.615 | 57.615 | 32.816 | 33.113 | 33.014 | 33.013 | 34.712 | 33.411 | – | – |
| CagliariMedicine | 65.220 | 54.117 | 56.918 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
![]() | BolognaVeterinary | 56.421 | 52.718 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | Tor Vergata (Tirana)Medicine | – | 0.019 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | Federico II (Naples - VetMed)Veterinary (2026 New) | – | New 2026 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| University / Field | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Milan (Statale)Medicine | 77.41 | 79.01 | 64.92 | 59.11 | 57.02 | 57.02 |
![]() | PaviaMedicine | 77.32 | 75.66 | 57.88 | 49.59 | 55.43 | 55.43 |
![]() | BolognaMedicine | 75.93 | 77.82 | 65.71 | 56.93 | 54.64 | 54.64 |
![]() | La SapienzaDentistry | 75.14 | 76.35 | 63.23 | 52.27 | – | – |
![]() | Milan-BicoccaMedicine | 73.05 | 77.24 | 62.84 | 55.55 | 50.07 | 50.07 |
![]() | PadovaMedicine | 72.86 | 74.87 | 55.312 | 55.16 | 53.55 | 53.55 |
![]() | La SapienzaMedicine | 72.77 | 77.73 | 59.35 | 57.52 | 58.41 | 58.41 |
![]() | TurinMedicine | 71.98 | 74.38 | 56.210 | 55.64 | 48.88 | 48.88 |
![]() | ParmaMedicine | 71.79 | 66.916 | 55.611 | 48.211 | 42.910 | 42.910 |
![]() | Rome 'Tor Vergata'Medicine | 71.410 | 70.012 | 58.36 | 48.610 | 52.96 | 52.96 |
![]() | Federico II (Naples)Medicine | 69.011 | 72.210 | 58.07 | 47.813 | 46.59 | 46.59 |
![]() | Campania 'Luigi Vanvitelli'Medicine | 68.712 | 68.613 | 52.014 | 46.814 | 39.413 | 39.413 |
![]() | Marche PolytechnicMedicine | 63.013 | 67.115 | 52.013 | 43.216 | – | – |
| CagliariMedicine | 61.614 | 63.418 | – | – | – | – | |
![]() | MessinaMedicine | 57.815 | 67.314 | 45.315 | 48.012 | 41.811 | 41.811 |
![]() | BariMedicine | 56.716 | 70.511 | 40.116 | 46.315 | 38.614 | 38.614 |
![]() | SienaDentistry | 53.517 | 72.69 | 56.59 | 50.48 | 40.712 | 40.712 |
![]() | BolognaVeterinary | 45.518 | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | Tor Vergata (Tirana)Medicine | 37.919 | – | – | – | – | – |
![]() | CataniaMedicine | – | 65.017 | – | – | – | – |
Due to the Marco Polo programme established between Italy and China since 2006, specific public universities reserve certain non-EU seats exclusively for Chinese students, colloquially referred to as "Marco Polo seats". Universities often have additional language or bureaucratic requirements for these international students.
However, these spots often remain unfilled. When this occurs, they are typically allocated to the general non-EU seat pool. For example, in 2024, Pavia had a total of 40 non-EU seats, 5 of which were reserved for Chinese students. Since only 1 Chinese student applied, 39 seats were allocated to non-EU, non-Chinese students.
| University | Marco Polo Seats | Marco Polo Cut-off | Link to Ranking | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | Pavia | 5 | 23.3 | RANKING PDF |
Home > IMAT 2025 Results & Cut-Offs
Administered on 17 September 2025, the IMAT 2025 cohort comprised exactly 13,494 candidates across 18 official examination centres (17 in Italy + Outside Italy). The national mean score was 40.5 points (median 40.6), with the highest score recorded at 87.0 points (achieved by two candidates examined outside Italy). Crucially, 12,153 candidates (90.1%) achieved the statutory 20.0-point minimum threshold required to be admitted into the national ranking list.
Access official raw score PDFs published by CINECA for all 18 examination sites for the 17 September 2025 session.
Detailed statistics showing questions count, maximum possible score, mean, median, highest score, and percentage of maximum scored across the nation.
| Section | Questions | Maximum | Mean | Median | Highest | Mean, % of Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Knowledge | 4 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 45.7% |
| Logical Reasoning | 5 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 79.8% |
| Biology | 23 | 34.5 | 14.1 | 13.6 | 34.5 | 40.9% |
| Chemistry | 15 | 22.5 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 22.5 | 47.9% |
| Physics and Mathematics | 13 | 19.5 | 6.9 | 6.6 | 19.5 | 35.5% |
| Total Overall | 60 | 90.0 | 40.5 | 40.6 | 87.0 | 45% |
Exact count and cumulative frequency of all 13,494 candidates.
| Score Band | Candidates | Share | Cumulative | Cum. Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80.0 and above | 54 | 0.4% | 54 | 0.4% |
| 70.0 to 79.9 | 372 | 2.8% | 426 | 3.2% |
| 60.0 to 69.9 | 1,091 | 8.1% | 1,517 | 11.2% |
| 50.0 to 59.9 | 2,249 | 16.7% | 3,766 | 27.9% |
| 40.0 to 49.9 | 3,198 | 23.7% | 6,964 | 51.6% |
| 30.0 to 39.9 | 3,076 | 22.8% | 10,040 | 74.4% |
| 20.0 to 29.9 | 2,113 | 15.7% | 12,153 | 90.1% |
| 10.0 to 19.9 | 1,019 | 7.6% | 13,172 | 97.6% |
| 0.1 to 9.9 | 284 | 2.1% | 13,456 | 99.7% |
| 0.0 and below | 38 | 0.3% | 13,494 | 100% |
Candidates sat, regional share, and score performance across all examination universities:
| Test Centre | Candidates | Share | Mean | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside Italy (Sedi Estere) | 6,505 | 48.2% | 41.9 | 42.4 | 87.0 |
| Bologna | 1,048 | 7.8% | 40.8 | 40.4 | 84.3 |
| Rome Sapienza | 779 | 5.8% | 37.4 | 37.8 | 77.2 |
| Milan | 770 | 5.7% | 42.0 | 41.8 | 80.9 |
| Turin | 703 | 5.2% | 39.5 | 39.7 | 85.5 |
| Pavia | 587 | 4.4% | 42.2 | 41.7 | 82.4 |
| Padua | 547 | 4.1% | 39.5 | 39.3 | 83.2 |
| Rome Tor Vergata | 359 | 2.7% | 35.9 | 35.7 | 70.1 |
| Naples Federico II | 334 | 2.5% | 39.6 | 39.5 | 80.5 |
| Bari | 326 | 2.4% | 37.8 | 37.9 | 74.5 |
| Campania L. Vanvitelli | 294 | 2.2% | 36.5 | 35.6 | 84.3 |
| Milan-Bicocca | 290 | 2.1% | 42.6 | 43.5 | 78.3 |
| Cagliari | 240 | 1.8% | 36.1 | 35.8 | 74.1 |
| Messina | 232 | 1.7% | 34.5 | 35.7 | 70.4 |
| Parma | 194 | 1.4% | 36.8 | 35.9 | 73.0 |
| Politecnica delle Marche | 172 | 1.3% | 39.7 | 40.6 | 72.6 |
| Catania | 65 | 0.5% | 35.4 | 34.6 | 62.2 |
| Siena | 49 | 0.4% | 31.8 | 32.8 | 62.4 |
| All candidates | 13,494 | 100.0% | 40.5 | 40.6 | 87.0 |
The test comprises 60 questions. Each correct answer is awarded 1.5 marks, each incorrect answer incurs a deduction of 0.4 marks, and unanswered questions carry no marks. The maximum total score is 90.0.
The position shown is the candidate's place by total score among all candidates listed in this document; candidates with equal totals share the same position. It is not the official national ranking, which is issued by the Italian Ministry of Universities and Research, is determined separately for EU and non-EU candidates, and applies the statutory tie-breaking criteria.
The centre is the university at which the candidate sat the test. Candidates examined at centres outside Italy are grouped under "Outside Italy".
Results are reproduced as available on 25 September 2025. For every candidate, the total score has been verified to equal the sum of the five section scores. Section scores are shown to one decimal place.
This document is provided for information and guidance only. Official results and rankings are those published through the Universitaly portal and by the individual universities.
Tor Vergata published a new list for non-EU students who selected Tirana. (Not for unclaimed seats in Rome).
Luigi University & Messina University released updated lists reflecting replacement of candidates.
Bologna and Bari updated Non-EU ranking lists, adding more students.
Pavia released its list (3 new Marco Polo students). Messina released another replacement list.
Historical CINECA Analysis & Thresholds
The IMAT 2024 exam was marked by an unprecedented upward scoring explosion compared to 2023. The national mean surged by **+17.79 points** (from 24.53 to 42.32), with the median soaring to 42.9. High scorers in the 70+ bracket surged **33-fold** (from 18 candidates to 598), driven by a strong rebound in Biology (+9.93 pts) and Physics/Math (+5.51 pts).
Direct links to download raw anonymized test score files by centre code for the September 2024 sitting.
The massive recovery in Biology and Physics/Math lifted the entire distribution curve, causing first-round Non-EU cutoffs to surge to historical highs (e.g. Milan Statale 75.7, Bologna 69.1).
Historical CINECA Analysis & Thresholds
Held on October 17, 2023, approximately 10,244 candidates sat the examination. IMAT 2023 stands in historical records as the most challenging test of the decade: the national mean plunged to an extreme low of 24.53 points (median 23.2), and only 18 candidates in the entire world scored 70 points or higher (0.18%).
Direct links to download raw anonymized test score files by centre code for the historic October 2023 sitting.
Administered by Cambridge Assessment, the format remained stable (60 questions). Around 10,000 candidates participated. Highest Non-EU threshold was La Sapienza (53.1), lowest was Bari (32.7). Highest EU final threshold was Milan (43.3).
Affected by COVID-19 pandemic restrictions. Approximately 8,000-9,000 candidates. The gap between threshold and average scores suggests many admitted students had scores well above the minimum, particularly in top universities like La Sapienza.
The final minimum scores are only known after the entire admission process is complete.
1. Initial Results: Anonymous scores are released ~2 weeks post-test.
2. First Ranking List: Published 3-4 weeks post-test.
3. Ranking Updates (Scorrimenti): The ranking "scrolls" over weeks/months as spots open up, gradually lowering minimum scores.
EU candidates compete in a unified national ranking list based on their preferences.
Non-EU candidates compete in separate rankings for each university. Their score is only valid for their first-choice university against other non-EU candidates who chose the same place.
Increased Global Competition: Italy is an affordable option, drawing a larger applicant pool.
Abundant Prep Resources: Online courses and tutors have enabled candidates to prepare better.
Test Changes: Easier exams inflate scores. The MUR switch in 2023 also altered dynamics.
Limited Places: Intense competition for very few seats naturally drives scores higher.
Historical EU ranking movements
Follow how the EU minimum admission score moved from the first national ranking through each scrolling round. “Final cutoff” means the latest confirmed threshold in the supplied dataset; an asterisk or tilde is retained exactly as reported.
| University | EU seats | Final cutoff | Round 1 | Seats left |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milano Statale | 60 | 74.9 | 74.9 | – |
| La Sapienza | 52 | 72.7 | 72.7 | – |
| Milano-Bicocca | 40 | 72.3 | 72.3 | – |
| Bologna | 140 | 70.8 | 70.8 | – |
| Pavia | 103 | 70.7 | 70.7 | – |
| Turin | 73 | 70.3 | 70.3 | – |
| Federico II | 35 | 69.2 | 69.2 | – |
| Padova | 75 | 68.9 | 68.9 | – |
| La Sapienza (Dentistry) | 19 | 68.9 | 68.9 | – |
| Padova (MedTech) | 70 | 68.5 | 68.5 | – |
| Florence | 50 | 68.5 | 68.5 | – |
| Tor Vergata | 65 | 68.4 | 68.4 | – |
| Parma | 80 | 68.2 | 68.2 | – |
| Marche (Ancona) | 30 | 67.8 | 67.8 | – |
| Luigi Vanvitelli | 70 | 67 | 67 | – |
| Catania | 40 | 67 | 67 | – |
| Bari | 89 | 66.6 | 66.6 | – |
| Siena (Dentistry) | 30 | 66.6 | 66.6 | – |
| Messina | 55 | 65.8 | 65.8 | – |
| Cagliari | 80 | 65.2 | 65.2 | – |